top of page

What is Sea Moss?

Sea moss is a species of red algae which grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America.  It is a rich source of anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory properties. Sea Moss is considered the secret weapon for immunity. It contains loads of various vitamins and minerals too.

 

Sea moss is a thick, more stick like seaweed. It goes by scientific names like Eucheuma and Gracilaria and grows in a tropical climate.  You can find sea moss in a variety of colors. Most popular are gold and purple.

 

100 gms of Sea moss contains:

 

  • Calories 49

  • Total Carbohydrate 12.3 g

  • Omega-3 47.0 mg

  • Omega-6 2.0mg

  • Protein 1.5 g

  • Vitamins & Minerals

  • Vitamin A 118 IU

  • Vitamin C 3.0 mg

  • Calcium 72.0 mg

  • Vitamin E 0.9 mg

  • Folate 182 mcg

  • Vitamin K 5.0 mcg

  • Vitamin B 60.1 mg

  • Iron 8.9 mg

  • Zinc 1.95 mg

  • Potassium 63.0 mg

  • Sodium 67.0 mg

  • Water 81.3 g

 

 

Benefits

Sea Moss serves as a prebiotic for your gut, which allows good bacteria to thrive. It is also full of fiber, which promotes a healthy colon and digestive system, while removing harmful bacteria. Sea Moss may also promote weight loss and improved metabolism. Sea Moss hosts a handful of benefits for the skin, making it somewhat of a skin care powerhouse. It is high in minerals and vitamins; it can be soothing for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is useful to people who suffer from acne or oily skin. Not only does Sea Moss help to decongest and tighten pores but it also promotes cell regeneration, which helps to maintain the youthful appearance of skin. Impressively, it has been known to help reduce the appearance of acne scars, blemishes, and pigmentation.

 

Sea Moss is considered a hero ingredient at ATSM, its richly hydrating. It helps impart moisture to dry and irritated skin while aiding healthy skin to remain supple and hydrated.

Chondrus Crispus (Sea Moss)

Chondrus Crispus (Sea Moss).webp
bottom of page